Saturday, February 20, 2010

Commando

Last night was round 6 of 'TWO WEEKS WITH ARNOLD'. An adventure to watch, explore, and review 14 Schwarzenegger movies in 14 nights; and to document my feelings toward Arnold during the course of this clinical evaluation.

Why Arnold? Why 14? I'm not an Arnold freak, but I am a fan. My review on Terminator Salvation sparked an interest and curiosity regarding Arnold and a light bulb went off! "TWO WEEKS WITH ARNOLD!!" What an interesting story! Will I have troubles making it two weeks straight? Will I grow sick of Arnold? What will I learn? Time will tell.


Two Weeks With Arnold Night 6
Commando (1985)

Pitchfork through the chest, circular sawblades used as ninja stars, heads chopped in half, rocket launchers, bulldozers, gernades, bombs, fast cars, fast car wrecks, broken noses, neck snaps, karate chops, punches, kicks, blood, and oh yeah... TONS OF KILLING!

Arnold marches his way back into our hearts carrying a giant redwood over one shoulder and a yellow chainsaw in his spare hand. He's Col. John Matrix, a one man army that kills South American militants by the hundreds; a bad ass. Schwarzenegger sheds more blood in Commando than all the water in the Seven Seas combined!!

Synopsis:
Col. John Matrix (Schwarzenegger) is retired and living peacefully in his forrest mansion when all of a sudden he ain't so retired... South American warlords ambush his house and kidnap his daughter. If Arnold ever wants to see his daughter again, he better play nice... or kill a shit ton of people. Which do you think he chooses?

Commando was overall kinda corny. Arnold was excessively monotone and non-emotional. Fight scenes are overproduced, editing is rough and jerky at times. But... there is lots of murder, cool fatalities, and fireballs rising to the sky.

Simeon gives it 3.5 stars.

No comments:

Post a Comment